KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

P.T.O

Polish translation: verte


07:35 Apr 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: P.T.O
it appeared in a letter, a questionare
kasia szpunar
Polish translation:verte
Explanation:
P.T.O = please turn over
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Context?Jacek Krankowski
4 +5verte
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verte


Explanation:
P.T.O = please turn over

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: też przypuszczam, że o to chodzi, ale proszę spojrzeć poniżej na odpowiedzi p. Krankowskiego
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  kterelak: perfekcjonizm bywa szkodliwy!
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 day49 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Ewa Latecka: jak w liscie, to jednak 'verte'
3 days21 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
10 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Context?


Explanation:
As usual, there is no such thing as translating out of context:

PTO Paid Time Off
PTO Parent-Teacher Organization
PTO Patent & Trademark Office
PTO Pacific Theater of Operations
PTO Page Turn Over (musical term)
PTO Participating Test Organization
PTO Permeability Tuned Oscillator
PTO Personal Time Off
PTO Pick to Order
PTO Please Turn Over
PTO Poetry Today Online
PTO Post-Transient Operation
PTO Power Take Off
PTO Power Transmission Overdrive
PTO Preliminary Technical Order
PTO Pre-Trial Order
PTO Primary Test Organization
PTO Privilege Ticket Order (Indian Railways)
PTO Process Time Observation
PTO Professional and Technology Officer
PTO Professional Try-Out (professional sports)
PTO Public Telephone Operator


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 mins

agree  bartek: etc, etc.
24 mins

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska
6 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: acha, rzeczywiscie
10 days