KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

letter of impediment

Polish translation: poswiadczenie stanu wolnego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Letter of no impediment
Polish translation:poswiadczenie stanu wolnego
Entered by: Agata McCrindle

14:15 Apr 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: letter of impediment
British English. Term usually associated with marriage. Is there an eqivalent in Polish of this term?
Agata McCrindle
poswiadczenie stanu wolnego
Explanation:
or: poswiadczenie o stanie wolnym (poświadczenie, if you have Polish fonts), ie. stating one is not married to anyone and thus there is no obstacle for the person in question to get married.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. W Polsce taki dokument istnieje. Przy zawieraniu ślubu konkordatowego sporządzane jest tego typu poświadczenie, do którego dołączane jest oświadczenie dwóch osób, które znają Pana lub Panią młodą i zaświadczają, iż osoba zawierająca ślub jest stanu wolnego.
Selected response from:

yet
Grading comment
Dziekuje. To byl najzgrabniejszy i najkrotszy odpowiednik tego wyrazenia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poswiadczenie stanu wolnego
yet
3zaświadczenie o braku przeciwwskazań do zawarcia małżeństwa
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaświadczenie o braku przeciwwskazań do zawarcia małżeństwa


Explanation:
Tak bym to nazwał, jakkolwiek w Polsce chyba taki dokument nie istnieje.
Może ktos poprawi, jeśli się mylę.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poswiadczenie stanu wolnego


Explanation:
or: poswiadczenie o stanie wolnym (poświadczenie, if you have Polish fonts), ie. stating one is not married to anyone and thus there is no obstacle for the person in question to get married.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. W Polsce taki dokument istnieje. Przy zawieraniu ślubu konkordatowego sporządzane jest tego typu poświadczenie, do którego dołączane jest oświadczenie dwóch osób, które znają Pana lub Panią młodą i zaświadczają, iż osoba zawierająca ślub jest stanu wolnego.


    Reference: http://www.weddingsinsantorini.com/Essental-Documents.htm
yet
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Dziekuje. To byl najzgrabniejszy i najkrotszy odpowiednik tego wyrazenia.