KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

gig

Polish translation: robota


12:56 May 18, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gig
Derek Taylor on the Apple Corps

It is a service tha exists to implement the whims of the BEatles, which fortunately do, normally, turn out to be commercial. However, if they did not, we'd still have to do it, and that's okay, because that's the gig. The gig is not Apple. The gig is working for the Beatles
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:robota
Explanation:

gig
n.
[Slang]
1 a job performing music, esp. jazz or rock
2 any job
vi.
gigged, gigging [Slang] to have a job performing music, esp. jazz or rock

[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4koncert
Gregor
4 +2granie / występ / numer
bartek
3robota
leff


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
koncert


Explanation:
czyli że sam gig nie jest tu najważniejszy, tylko beatelsi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

myślę, żę nie ma co tutaj przesadzać ze slangiem.

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
7 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: nie robimy koncertu dla Apple'a, tylko dla Beatlesów
1 hr

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
5 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
17 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robota


Explanation:

gig
n.
[Slang]
1 a job performing music, esp. jazz or rock
2 any job
vi.
gigged, gigging [Slang] to have a job performing music, esp. jazz or rock

[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granie / występ / numer


Explanation:
.... i to w porządku, gdyz jest to granie. Graniem nie jest Apple. Praca dla Beatlesów to jest właśnie granie

Abstrahując od innych znaczeń gig może oznaczać występ, granie

gig
NOUN: Slang A job, especially a booking for musicians.
INTRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: gigged, gig·ging, gigs
To work as a musician: “gigging weekends as a piano player in the ski joints” (Joel Oppenheimer).
ETYMOLOGY: Origin unknown.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/14/G0121400.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: czasem w slangu polskich muzyków występuje też określenie "sztuka" ("graliśmy sztukę w...")
2 hrs

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
5 hrs