KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

pick up the tab

Polish translation: płacić rachunek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pick up the tab
Polish translation:płacić rachunek
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

09:45 May 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pick up the tab
Nie zawsze można samemu wybrać restaurację, zwłaszcza jeśli (…if you’re not picking up the tab.)
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
placic rachunek
Explanation:
albo: zaplacic za obiad
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc; proste, a jednak czasem trudno na to wpaść!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3placic rachunekEnsor
5to accept (a bill or charge) in order to pay it
Igor Zabuta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placic rachunek


Explanation:
albo: zaplacic za obiad

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc; proste, a jednak czasem trudno na to wpaść!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat
4 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Himawari
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  xxxgracee
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to accept (a bill or charge) in order to pay it


Explanation:
It means: "To accept (a bill or charge) in order to pay it: Let me pick up the tab."

Pls. see:
http://www.bartleby.com/61/58/P0285800.html

art. "e." in "PHRASAL VERBS"


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/58/P0285800.html
Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: this is not Polish!
2 days10 hrs