KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Board of Regents

Polish translation: Rada Uniwersytetu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of Regents
Polish translation:Rada Uniwersytetu
Entered by: Magda1

23:21 May 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Board of Regents
Diploma
The University of Florida
issued by the Board of Regents upon recommendation of the Faculty of the College of Agriculture.
Magda1
Rada Uniwersytetu
Explanation:
regent
2 a) a member of the governing board of certain institutions, as of a State university or a State system of schools b) any of certain other university officers
[Webster's]

U nas to chyba nie występuje, ale już w Finlandii tak.
"Najwyższym kolegialnym ciałem administracyjnym jest Rada Uniwersytetu składająca się z 13 członków. "

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Rada Uniwersytetu
leff
5Komisje universytecka
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rada Uniwersytetu


Explanation:
regent
2 a) a member of the governing board of certain institutions, as of a State university or a State system of schools b) any of certain other university officers
[Webster's]

U nas to chyba nie występuje, ale już w Finlandii tak.
"Najwyższym kolegialnym ciałem administracyjnym jest Rada Uniwersytetu składająca się z 13 członków. "




    Reference: http://forumakad.pl/archiwum/2001/09/artykuly/19-studia_za_g...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
6 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
6 hrs

agree  lim0nka
9 hrs

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
15 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
12 days

agree  cquest: na innych uniwersytetach Board of Trustees, praktycznie to samo.
3398 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Komisje universytecka


Explanation:
as well

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234