KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Best regards

Polish translation: Serdeczne pozdrowienia


09:28 May 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Best regards
closing statement in a letter
John
Polish translation:Serdeczne pozdrowienia
Explanation:
B.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Serdeczne pozdrowienia
bartek
5 +2z powazaniem
Joanna Carroll
5Klaniam sie
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4Pozdrawiam
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Serdeczne pozdrowienia


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
30 mins

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

agree  JamesBarto
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
4 hrs

agree  Jarosław Olszewski
3 days1 hr

agree  xxxgracee
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pozdrawiam


Explanation:
or 'Pozdrowienia', which literally means 'greetings'

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Klaniam sie


Explanation:
more formally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or uklony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or uklony

Uklony z Londynu dla Elizy z Kanady

berniann.com/guestbook.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really depends on the addresse-addresser relationship. The first above could mean closer relationship while the send more a less neutral- and the last very formal.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
z powazaniem


Explanation:
najlepsze zyczenia to jednak best wishes

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bsoszynska
2 days12 hrs

agree  jo_loop
4 days