KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Beer is good.

Polish translation: piwo jest dobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beer is good.
Polish translation:piwo jest dobre
Entered by: Maksymilian Kapelanski

20:40 Jun 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Beer is good.
Will appear on a t-shirt for a Polish festival
rp
piwo jest dobre
Explanation:
a literal translation is best here
Selected response from:

Maksymilian Kapelanski
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I'm amazed at how quick you were to respond. As I mentioned any of the other phrases you may have would be very welcome.
Thanks again for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Piwo jest dobre
bartek
5 +1piwo jest dobreMaksymilian Kapelanski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Piwo jest dobre


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: dobre piwo nie jest złe :)
57 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piwo jest dobre


Explanation:
a literal translation is best here

Maksymilian Kapelanski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I'm amazed at how quick you were to respond. As I mentioned any of the other phrases you may have would be very welcome.
Thanks again for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs