KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Alex

Polish translation: Aleksy


06:06 Jul 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Alex
its a name
katie
Polish translation:Aleksy
Explanation:
Proposition
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3AleksyEnsor
5Alex
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alex


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 06:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - ALEKS (THERE IS NO \"X\"-LETTER IN THE POLISH ALPHABET)
Proper names are not translated. Good luck, katie!
Re.: 34. Ęŕę ýňî ńęŕçŕňü ďî-ďîëüńęč Piotr Sobolewski ISBN 83-214-0028-0
35. Ďîëüńęčé â ęŕđěŕíĺ ISBN 5-93437-105-3


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: there IS such a letter in our alphabet :)
36 mins
  -> Where? Send me the link, please. Perhaps only like a foreign incorporation similar to Spanish "K" &"W"?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aleksy


Explanation:
Proposition

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: or Aleksander
30 mins
  -> Thanks. I guess 'Aleksander' in Polish would be 'Alexander' in English.

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  bartek: A jo :-)
2 hrs
  -> dzieki