KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Beverly Jean

Polish translation: sorry


17:05 Jul 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Beverly Jean
need to know how to write mother's name in Polish
kristie Goralczyk
Polish translation:sorry
Explanation:
There are no Polish language equivalents of the name Beverly.

Jean can be written as Żanna. The "Z" has a dot on top of it and is pronounced like "j" in jean in French
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Beverly JeanJamesBarto
3 +3sorry
PAS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sorry


Explanation:
There are no Polish language equivalents of the name Beverly.

Jean can be written as Żanna. The "Z" has a dot on top of it and is pronounced like "j" in jean in French

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins

agree  lim0nka: tja... :)
23 mins

agree  bartek: Sad but true :-)
2 hrs
  -> ale dlaczego smutne?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beverly Jean


Explanation:
Beverly Jean

JamesBarto
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jo_loop: sure, no equivalent; any translation's funny
7 mins