KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

with a flea in his ear

Polish translation: odprawić z kwitkiem


21:06 Jul 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: with a flea in his ear
- Some bloke came into the surgery and complained of headaches. What do you want me to do about it? I said. I mean, I get headaches, we all get headaches.
- Good for you. Send him away with a flea in his ear.

Ki diabeł?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:odprawić z kwitkiem
Explanation:
załatwić odmownie

flea in one's ear
a stinging rebuke or rebuff, or an annoying hint
[Webster's]

To niekoniecznie zbesztanie (rebuke), ale też odmowa czy nawet irytująca porada
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki. To mi bardziej pasuje.
Mam niby Webstera otwartego, ale już zaczynam widzieć jedną ciemną plamę... :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zbesztac kogos, nauragac komus (infml)
Dominika Schoenborn
3dogadaj mu
Monika Rozwarzewska
3odprawić z kwitkiem
leff


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zbesztac kogos, nauragac komus (infml)


Explanation:
Wielki Slownik Angielsko-Polski wydawnictwa PWN i Oxford

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 170

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odprawić z kwitkiem


Explanation:
załatwić odmownie

flea in one's ear
a stinging rebuke or rebuff, or an annoying hint
[Webster's]

To niekoniecznie zbesztanie (rebuke), ale też odmowa czy nawet irytująca porada


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dzięki. To mi bardziej pasuje.
Mam niby Webstera otwartego, ale już zaczynam widzieć jedną ciemną plamę... :(

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dogadaj mu


Explanation:
A flea in the ear, an unwelcome hint or unexpected reply, annoying like a flea; an irritating repulse; as, to put a flea in one's ear; to go away with a flea in one's ear.


Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383