KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

cue card

Polish translation: karta informacyjna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cue card
Polish translation:karta informacyjna
Entered by: magdat

13:30 Nov 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cue card
We have found it helpful to provide the caregiver with a cue card on which is written the frequency and severity descriptions
magdat
karta informacyjna
Explanation:
kartka informacyjna / z informacjami
informacje zapisane na kartce
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wybieram pierwsza propozycje, choc pozniej padły podobne, niby to fiszka i sciaga, ale w kontekscie medycznej ankiety nie bardzo mi pasuje uzyc tych okreslen, za wszystkie bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5karta/eczka z iformacja
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 +2karta informacyjna
lim0nka
4ściągapidzej
4fiszka
PAS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiszka


Explanation:
propozycja

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
karta informacyjna


Explanation:
kartka informacyjna / z informacjami
informacje zapisane na kartce


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
wybieram pierwsza propozycje, choc pozniej padły podobne, niby to fiszka i sciaga, ale w kontekscie medycznej ankiety nie bardzo mi pasuje uzyc tych okreslen, za wszystkie bardzo dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 mins

agree  joannap
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karta/eczka z iformacja


Explanation:
Only write on one side of each cue card - this avoids the distracting behavior of
flipping and manipulating cards and confusion as to whether or not you have ...


It has taken many forms and has included the simple cue card, scrolling cues depicted
on a CRT (television screen) under the cameras lens, and projected ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-05 17:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appears in the table. Many players, even pros, use a cue card, so
don’t be embarrassed to use them. The indicated paybacks do ...

rge21.safeshopper.com/65/cat65.htm


    www.effective-business-communications.com/ Effective%20Business%20Communications%206.htm
    video.barnesandnoble.com/search/ glossary.asp?LTR=C&TRM=1007083 - 99k
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ściąga


Explanation:
ewentualnie "ściąga", w cudzysłowie właśnie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-05 23:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze podpowiedź
cue cards mają rozliczne znaczenia, może to być na przykład teleprompter dla prowadzącego dziennik, wygłaszającego przemówienie, albo np podpowiedzi właśnie dla widowni w czasie tok szołów typu \"Frenetyczne brawa\" \"Histeryczny śmiech\" \"westchnienie rozczarowania\"

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077