KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

but eat me instead

Polish translation: with the previous sentence


16:04 Nov 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: but eat me instead
w
M.A. Ehmen
Polish translation:with the previous sentence
Explanation:
i feel you will not let me talk too much anymore but eat me instead

czuje, ze nie pozwolisz juz mi za duzo mowic, a zamiast tego mnie zjesz
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with the previous sentence
lim0nka
5 -1ale(z) zjedz mnie zamiast/za (kogos innego)
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 -1zamiast tego zjedz mnie
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zamiast tego zjedz mnie


Explanation:
?!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: bez 'tego'. Nie wspomina czegos w tym wyrazeniu..
5 mins
  -> You are wrong, completely. Think of the whole sentence, please

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ale(z) zjedz mnie zamiast/za (kogos innego)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-05 16:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czy tez zamiast/za (cos innego)

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: widzisz tego u Lim0nki? I co nie orzeszkadza Ci?
6 mins

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: gdzieś dzwoni, tylko nie wiadomo, gdzie....
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with the previous sentence


Explanation:
i feel you will not let me talk too much anymore but eat me instead

czuje, ze nie pozwolisz juz mi za duzo mowic, a zamiast tego mnie zjesz

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek: jakaś psychoza, czy co?
3 mins
  -> nei przejmuj się, ten typ tak ma

agree  Janina Nowrot
44 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: ach przeciez!!!!
56 mins