KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

the Immediate Past Chairman

Polish translation: poprzedni (przewodniczący)


09:55 Nov 7, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the Immediate Past Chairman
niestety mało kontekstu: The Immediate Past Chairman is also a member of the Governing Board.
emis
Polish translation:poprzedni (przewodniczący)
Explanation:
poprzedni prezes
na mój gust
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6poprzedni (przewodniczący)
PAS
4 +1przewodniczący poprzedniej kadencji / ostatni były przewodniczący
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poprzedni (przewodniczący)


Explanation:
poprzedni prezes
na mój gust

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: na mój też
2 mins
  -> danke schon (jak umlaut napisać?)

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 hrs

agree  Hanna Stochnialek
9 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
10 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the immediate past chairman
przewodniczący poprzedniej kadencji / ostatni były przewodniczący


Explanation:
prezes?
W każdym razie - ostatni na tym stołku, a nie dwie "kadencje" wcześniej
Przewodnicząca (Chairman), - Wiceprzewodnicząca (Vice Chairman) - Przewodnicząca Ubiegłej Kadencji (Immediate Past Chairman) - Sekretarz (Secretary ...
www.ladiescircle.org.pl/lc_statut.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "ostatni" nie równa się "poprzedni"
2 hrs