KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

like-for-like

Polish translation: w porównaniu do poprzedniego okresu


08:40 Nov 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: like-for-like
I jeszcze jedno: It is worth stressing again
that this period is almost a true like-for-like comparison
in that it includes only minor consolidation effects of xxx
Zarzycki
Polish translation:w porównaniu do poprzedniego okresu
Explanation:
like-for-like sales:

The portion of current sales achieved through activities that are comparable to the activities of the previous year. This is a method of valuation that attempts to exclude any sales increases that are a result of expansion, acquisition, or other events that artificially enlarge the company's sales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 08:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście dotyczy:
like-for-like comparison
Selected response from:

sHiFtEr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w porównaniu do poprzedniego okresu
sHiFtEr
5identycznym porownaniem
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w porównaniu do poprzedniego okresu


Explanation:
like-for-like sales:

The portion of current sales achieved through activities that are comparable to the activities of the previous year. This is a method of valuation that attempts to exclude any sales increases that are a result of expansion, acquisition, or other events that artificially enlarge the company's sales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 08:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście dotyczy:
like-for-like comparison


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/likeforlikesales.asp
sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  lim0nka
62 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identycznym porownaniem


Explanation:
/

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234