KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

high times

Polish translation: szalonych/odlotowych czasach


08:45 Nov 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: high times
This is the story of lsd, free love and high times in the wild west

życie na haju?
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:szalonych/odlotowych czasach
Explanation:
"życie na haju" to chyba zbyt bezpośrednie tłumaczenie odarte z lekkiej metafory oryginału
Selected response from:

krzyna
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3życie na haju
bartek
4 +2szalonych/odlotowych czasachkrzyna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
życie na haju


Explanation:
jeśli "free love", to pasowałoby, bo takie mieliśmy czasy :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jirian
6 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  maciejm
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szalonych/odlotowych czasach


Explanation:
"życie na haju" to chyba zbyt bezpośrednie tłumaczenie odarte z lekkiej metafory oryginału

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: odlotowe, jak najbardziej
1 min

agree  xxxgracee
6 hrs