KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

Bachelor i Honours

Polish translation: student studiów dziennych licencjackich


09:33 Nov 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
/ university
English term or phrase: Bachelor i Honours
Czy istnieja obecnie polskie odpowiedniki powyzszych

Kontekst
" a full time student in the bachelor of arts (honours)"

Prosilabym o ppodanie mi polskiej wersji calego zdania.

Z gory bardzo dziekuje
Teresa Goscinska
Polish translation:student studiów dziennych licencjackich
Explanation:
co do honours, to nie wiem o żadnym polskim odpowiedniku
Selected response from:

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo. To zgadza sie z tym co ja wiem.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wyróżniający się student studiów dziennych licencjackichRobert Zawadzki
4student studiów dziennych licencjackich
Dorota Cooper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelor i honours
student studiów dziennych licencjackich


Explanation:
co do honours, to nie wiem o żadnym polskim odpowiedniku

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo. To zgadza sie z tym co ja wiem.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bachelor i honours
wyróżniający się student studiów dziennych licencjackich


Explanation:
Honours znaczą różne rzeczy na różnych uczelniach. Może być na przykład tak:

Honours degree

A one year undergraduate degree program of advanced studies for outstanding students following a three year bachelors degree.


Przy czym u nich jest osobny 'of arts' (humanista) i 'of science' (ściślak).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-11-13 10:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full-time Student

A student undertaking at least seventy five percent of a year\'s full-time load in an academic program. The normal annual full-time load is 36 units



    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/Documents/Glossary/EN/FrameSet.htm
    Reference: http://www.unisa.edu.au/sas/glossary.htm
Robert Zawadzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgracee
7 hrs

agree  majawn: pass with honors--zdac z wyroznieniem
7 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
8 hrs