KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

case rate

Polish translation: (zryczałtowana) opłata od (jednego) pacjenta


18:19 Mar 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: case rate
XY shall pay a case rate of € 200 (two hundred Euro) with regard to the PICTURES of all radiological examinations set out in the PROTOCOL per patient. This sum shall be due on a per patient basis upon completion of the Study program with regard to such patient, transmission of the respective pictures and receipt of a respective invoice.
This case rate is deemed to be the full remuneration for all costs incurred with regard to the services under this Agreement
jo_loop
United Kingdom
Polish translation:(zryczałtowana) opłata od (jednego) pacjenta
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dzi?ki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(zryczałtowana) opłata od (jednego) pacjenta
Andrzej Lejman
3stawka za przypadek chorobowy
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(zryczałtowana) opłata od (jednego) pacjenta


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
dzi?ki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stawka za przypadek chorobowy


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-04 19:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, jest to opłata za całość cyklu leczenia pacjenta
In case rates, a managed care firm pays a psychologist or other mental health professional a flat rate - $200 or $300, for example - to hold up to 10 sessions with a depressed patient. The psychologist is spared second-guessing by managed care bureaucrats about the treatment plan, but there are financial incentives to cut it short. If the patient\'s problems are resolved after one or two sessions, the psychologist makes money. But, if treatment continues for the maximum number of sessions, the psychologist suffers a loss - potentially, a substantial loss.
http://nationalpsychologist.com/articles/art7982.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: a jak pacjent okaże się zdrowy?
2 mins