KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

metal-backed

Polish translation: na podłożu metalowym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal-backed
Polish translation:na podłożu metalowym
Entered by: amat

17:21 Mar 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: metal-backed
Jedne panenwki zbudowane sa calkowicie z poleitylenu, a drugie sa "metal-backed"


THR Acetabular Cups: The total hip replacement acetabular cups are single piece components available in all-polyethylene and metal-backed designs. The all-polyethylene components include the XXX Mueller Acetabular Cup, the XXX UHMWPE Acetabular Cup and the XXX All Poly Cup. The metal-backed components include the XXX Metal-Backed Acetabular Cup and the plasma sprayed XXX Metal-Backed Acetabular Cup.
Barbara Piela
na podłożu metalowym
Explanation:
p
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2na podłożu metalowymamat
4wzmocnione metalem
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na podłożu metalowym


Explanation:
p

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala
2 mins

agree  barwin
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wzmocnione metalem


Explanation:
dosłownie widzę to jako kształtke metalową wtopioną w tworzywo/oblaną tworzywem.

Porównaj to:

Metal-backed bearings.
Engineer's Digest, Feb, 2000

EPI HY-LOAD bearings are used in corrosive environments and feature a Teflon(R) liner that is mechanically joined to a perforated metal backing, allowing the bearings to handle



    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0BIM/2_28/64456544/p1/ar...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 152