KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

third-body

Polish translation: ciała obce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third-body
Polish translation:ciała obce
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

14:05 Mar 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: third-body
Secondarily, particulate can also be generated by third-body wear.

Mam "ciała trzecie". Moze ktos wymysli cos innego.
Dodatkowo powstawanie drobin może wynikać ze zużywania powodowanego przez ciała trzecie.



Szerszy kontekst:


· With all implant devices, asymptomatic, localized progressive bone resorption (osteolysis) may occur around the prosthetic components as a consequence of foreign-body reaction to the particulate matter of cement, metal, ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) and/or ceramic. Particulate is generated by interaction between components, as well as between components and bone, primarily through wear mechanisms of adhesion, abrasion and fatigue. Secondarily, particulate can also be generated by third-body wear.
Barbara Piela
ciała obce
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziekuje Wam!
Zostaly jednak "ciala trzecie".
Obece subst. nie moga byc, bo tu chodzi o elementy, ktore powoduja zuzywanie materialow protezy.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inne substancjeRobert Trojanowicz
3ciała obce
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciała obce


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1345
Grading comment
Dziekuje Wam!
Zostaly jednak "ciala trzecie".
Obece subst. nie moga byc, bo tu chodzi o elementy, ktore powoduja zuzywanie materialow protezy.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inne substancje


Explanation:
Ponadto, powstawanie drobin może być spowodowane zużywaniem się innych substancji.

Wydaje mi się również, że wymienione materiały to nie są ciała obce. Ciała obce reagują (...foreign-body reaction to the...) z tymi materiałami (elementami protezy?), czyli:

...reakcji ciała obcego ze strukturą cząsteczkową cementu, metalu, polietylenu bardzo wysokomolekularnego (UHMWPE) i/lub materiał ceramicznego

Robert Trojanowicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28