KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

"doom loop" and "doom zoop"

Polish translation: przeznaczenie na porazke, pchanie sie w porazke


12:37 Apr 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: "doom loop" and "doom zoop"
"The consultants not only fear failure but also fear the fear of failure itself. They use two intriguing metaphors to describe this phenomenon: "doom loop" and "doom zoom". Often, consultants will perform well on the case team, but because they don't do the jobs perfectly or receive accolades from their managers, they go into a doom loop of despair. And they don't ease into the doom loop, they zoom into it".
Petla, owszem, ale na szyje tlumacza przy tym zdaniu...
madziag
Polish translation:przeznaczenie na porazke, pchanie sie w porazke
Explanation:
"Doom loop is a term that describes the unfortunate position employees may find themselves in when they are no longer considered important to their company." - to w sumie brzmi, ze sa przeznaczeni na porazke.

Wiec po mysleniu o innych alternatywach jak: powolne pograzanie sie vs przyspieszone pograzanie sie,

Wymyslilam tak:
Konsultanci...wpadaja w sytuacje przeznaczenia na porazke. I nie tylko przeznaczenia ale pchania sie w porazke.

Moze to pomoze? ;(
Selected response from:

Dorota Crates
Grading comment
Dziekuje, na podstawie tej sugestii zrobilam "wariacje na temat". Limonce tez serdecznie dziekuje, bo tez pomoglo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kilka pomysłów
lim0nka
2przeznaczenie na porazke, pchanie sie w porazke
Dorota Crates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doom loop, doom zoom
przeznaczenie na porazke, pchanie sie w porazke


Explanation:
"Doom loop is a term that describes the unfortunate position employees may find themselves in when they are no longer considered important to their company." - to w sumie brzmi, ze sa przeznaczeni na porazke.

Wiec po mysleniu o innych alternatywach jak: powolne pograzanie sie vs przyspieszone pograzanie sie,

Wymyslilam tak:
Konsultanci...wpadaja w sytuacje przeznaczenia na porazke. I nie tylko przeznaczenia ale pchania sie w porazke.

Moze to pomoze? ;(

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Dziekuje, na podstawie tej sugestii zrobilam "wariacje na temat". Limonce tez serdecznie dziekuje, bo tez pomoglo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doom loop of despair
kilka pomysłów


Explanation:
doom loop = (zaklęty) krąg rozpaczy
doom zoom = (zaklęte) przyciąganie

doom loop = skazani na pętlę/krąg...
doom zoom = skazani na przyciąganie

doom loop = nieuchronna pętla
doom zoom = nieuchronne przyciąganie


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159