KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

thoroughbred woman

Polish translation: rasowa kobieta / kobieta z klasą


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thoroughbred woman
Polish translation:rasowa kobieta / kobieta z klasą
Entered by: Adam Zakrzewski

18:31 Apr 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / women
English term or phrase: thoroughbred woman
woman with a thoroughbred look
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
rasowa kobieta / kobieta z klasą
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-07 18:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wygląd rasowej kobiety miala
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rasowa kobieta / kobieta z klasą
bartek
4wyksztacona / z dobrego domu
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rasowa kobieta / kobieta z klasą


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-07 18:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wygląd rasowej kobiety miala

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
dzięki:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WTLS
6 mins

agree  mdarron
17 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
20 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: kobieta z klasą ....:)
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyksztacona / z dobrego domu


Explanation:
thoroughbred
adj. 3. Thoroughly trained or educated; well bred.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/96/T0179600.html

thoroughbred :
adj : having a list of ancestors as proof of being a purebred animal [syn: pedigree(a), pedigreed, pureblood, pureblooded]
n 1: a well-bred person [ant: mixed-blood]
http://www.wordiq.com/dictionary/thoroughbred.html

tu akurat podają to słowo jako synonim dżentelmena

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159