KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

a picture is worth a thousand words

Polish translation: jeden obraz wystarczy za tysiąc słów


07:01 Jun 27, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Powiedzenia
English term or phrase: a picture is worth a thousand words
XXX instructional CD clearly supports the old saying ‘a picture is worth a thousand words.’
Czy jest cos "polskiego" co by tu pasowalo?
Tekst dotyczy tasm ochronnych na drzwi i okna.

“When it comes to installing flashing tapes around windows and doors, it is important to use quality materials installed properly. XXX instructional CD clearly supports the old saying ‘a picture is worth a thousand words.’ That kind of field support helps me instruct our trade contractors better, and helps me be a better builder. So, when it comes to door and window flashing tapes, flash it, flash it right, wrap it tight, with XXX flashing tapes.”
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:jeden obraz wystarczy za tysiąc słów
Explanation:
nie wiem na ile to "polskie", ale wziąłem ze Słownika przysłów angielskich Pająka
Selected response from:

jacek o
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jeden obraz wystarczy za tysiąc słówjacek o
2obraz mowi glosniej niz slowo
Malina9
3 -1czyny mowia wiecej niz slowa
GingerR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeden obraz wystarczy za tysiąc słów


Explanation:
nie wiem na ile to "polskie", ale wziąłem ze Słownika przysłów angielskich Pająka

jacek o
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula: Wporzo; http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&safe...
1 hr
  -> dzięki

neutral  pidzej: wart jest tysiąca (ok. 124x więcej trafień)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
czyny mowia wiecej niz slowa


Explanation:
a moze jeszcze taka wersja...

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: actions speak louder than words - to nie jest o obrazkach
6 hrs
  -> racja

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obraz mowi glosniej niz slowo


Explanation:
Nie jest wprawdzie utartym przyslowiem ale moze sie nada

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16