KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

te

Polish translation: short ("English") ton


12:51 Jul 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: te
Cos wazy x te. Czy to skrot od tony metrycznej (dotychczas spotykalem sie z T ew. mT. )
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Polish translation:short ("English") ton
Explanation:
Nie spotkalam sie z takim skrotem, ale wszystko jest mozliwe...

Short ("English") ton, Metric ton)....
www.uigi.com/conversion_toolbox.html

1 metric ton = 0.9842 English ton, 1 English
ton = 1.016 metric tons...
www.engineersedge.com/basic_conversions.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1short ("English") ton
Natalie
2(naprowadzam)
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(naprowadzam)


Explanation:
A może nie tyle chodzi o wagę, co o stosunek wag albo współczynnik?


    Reference: http://www.arb.ca.gov/eqpr/LTAppD.pdf
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short ("English") ton


Explanation:
Nie spotkalam sie z takim skrotem, ale wszystko jest mozliwe...

Short ("English") ton, Metric ton)....
www.uigi.com/conversion_toolbox.html

1 metric ton = 0.9842 English ton, 1 English
ton = 1.016 metric tons...
www.engineersedge.com/basic_conversions.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki. JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: a moze x ton exactly (ludzie roznie pisza)
1 hr