KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

death by design

Polish translation: umyslne spowodowanie / przyczynienie się do śmierci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:death by design
Polish translation:umyslne spowodowanie / przyczynienie się do śmierci
Entered by: bartek

21:59 Aug 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: death by design
They are plagued by fictive illnesses or even death by design.
xxxJowita
umyslne spowodowanie / przyczynienie się do śmierci
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1umyslne spowodowanie / przyczynienie się do śmierci
bartek
3zaplanowana śmierćMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3umyślna smierć
madziag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umyślna smierć


Explanation:
prop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-05 22:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice the first half of verse 25: \"He who was delivered over because of our transgressions.\" The main thing to see here is that the death of the one God raised is a death by design. God did not simply want to demonstrate his inconceivable power and so find some murdered person to raise from the dead. God himself designed this death and designed it for a purpose.

www.soundofgrace.com/piper99/10-3-99.htm "death by design" ...

madziag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaplanowana śmierć


Explanation:
moze tak?

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 654

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umyslne spowodowanie / przyczynienie się do śmierci


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1362
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO najlepiej pasuje do kontekstu
9 hrs