KudoZ home » English to Polish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rack

Polish translation: najazd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack
Polish translation:najazd
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

18:49 Dec 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rack
Always use wheel chocks in front of and behind the left rear wheel after positioning a vehicle on the rack

kontekst - stacja diagnostyczna - przed badaniem geometrii kół
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
najazd
Explanation:
w tym przypadku, niekoniecznie podnoszony (podnosnik)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-02 19:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chodzi o to, żeby koła samochodu były dokładnie ustawione w ściśle wyznaczonym miejscu / w określonej pozycji
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4najazd
goodline
2podnosnik
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podnosnik


Explanation:
taki np. 2-kolumnowy

na czuja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-02 19:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tylko po co podnosnik do geometrii? <hmmm>

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najazd


Explanation:
w tym przypadku, niekoniecznie podnoszony (podnosnik)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-02 19:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chodzi o to, żeby koła samochodu były dokładnie ustawione w ściśle wyznaczonym miejscu / w określonej pozycji

goodline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
dzięki!