KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

broad comedy

Polish translation: prosta / prostacka / płytka / naiwna, ...


11:55 Feb 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: broad comedy
It is a broad comedy. no more context.
agusia
Polish translation:prosta / prostacka / płytka / naiwna, ...
Explanation:
ale nie tylko,
bo może być też:
(in plus) lekka, łatwa i przyjemna (w zrozumieniu, w odbiorze)
albo:
(in minus) wulgarna, obsceniczna
broad = vulgar; ribald, characterized by or indulging in vulgar, lewd humor, preoccupied with sex and sexual desire; lustful

Czy dobra, czy zła - wynika pewnie z kontekstu
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prosta / prostacka / płytka / naiwna, ...
goodline
3niewybredna/płaska/prymitywna komedia
Michal Berski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niewybredna/płaska/prymitywna komedia


Explanation:
(of an actor or acting style) using or marked by exaggeration; lacking subtlety; not naturalistic.

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosta / prostacka / płytka / naiwna, ...


Explanation:
ale nie tylko,
bo może być też:
(in plus) lekka, łatwa i przyjemna (w zrozumieniu, w odbiorze)
albo:
(in minus) wulgarna, obsceniczna
broad = vulgar; ribald, characterized by or indulging in vulgar, lewd humor, preoccupied with sex and sexual desire; lustful

Czy dobra, czy zła - wynika pewnie z kontekstu

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: znaczenie może być zarówno pozytywne jak i negatywne, zależy od kontekstu
26 mins