KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

Anglophone art historians

Polish translation: anglojęzyczni historycy sztuki


17:44 Feb 1, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Anglophone art historians
English term or phrase: Anglophone art historians
Recent years have seen a remarkable reawakening of critical interest among Anglophone art historians in the German roots of their discipline.

Tekst filozoficzny. Niestety nie wiem jak to ująć. Chyba za dużo pracy na dzisiaj
vitkas
Polish translation:anglojęzyczni historycy sztuki
Explanation:
Anglophone: An English-speaking person, especially one in a country where two or more languages are spoken.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anglojęzyczni historycy sztuki
Hanna Burdon
5anglofońscy historycy sztukiPolangmar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anglophone art historians
anglojęzyczni historycy sztuki


Explanation:
Anglophone: An English-speaking person, especially one in a country where two or more languages are spoken.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/52/A0305200.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Sadza: tak jest
41 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): bez udziwnień
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anglophone art historians
anglofońscy historycy sztuki


Explanation:
A ja bym zachował koloryt oryginału - w końcu mamy "Anglophone", a nie "English-speaking".

http://tinyurl.com/d8b22x
http://tinyurl.com/c5aynh
http://tinyurl.com/ctgqhw

Też w słowniku PWN Oxford.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60