KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

surface similarities

Polish translation: powierzchowne podobieństwa, zewnętrzne podobieństwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface similarities
Polish translation:powierzchowne podobieństwa, zewnętrzne podobieństwa
Entered by: Polangmar

18:49 Feb 3, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: surface similarities
Hence, the "return" to Panofsky consisted largely of an extension of interest in his work to encompass those writings produced before Panofsky's departure from Germany.(3) Riegl, on the other hand, has benefited from the recognition of surface similarities between his structural analysis of the grammar of form and the current "linguistic turn" in the social sciences.

Jest to trochę długi przykład, ale chciałem dać jak najszerszy kontekst
vitkas
powierzchowne/zewnętrzne podobieństwa
Explanation:
Dosłownie.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3powierzchowne/zewnętrzne podobieństwaPolangmar
4pozorne podobieństwo/a
Agata Sadza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powierzchowne/zewnętrzne podobieństwa


Explanation:
Dosłownie.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
36 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Jolanta Kasprzak-Sliwinska
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Katarzyna Cirino
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozorne podobieństwo/a


Explanation:
hth

Agata Sadza
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To są "apparent similarities" - nie można aż tak ingerować w oryginał.
25 mins