KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

windswept locks

Polish translation: rozwiane wiatrem loki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windswept locks
Polish translation:rozwiane wiatrem loki
Entered by: vitkas

18:09 Feb 7, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: windswept locks
Warburg uses this notion to refer to the emphasis, in Botticelli's Birth of Venus [ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 1 OMITTED], on Venus's flowing, windswept locks or to the representation of the mantle held out to her as fluttering in the wind, (...)
vitkas
rozwiane wiatrem loki
Explanation:
lub włosy, pasma włosów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2009-02-07 23:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu rozwiane włosy
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rozwiane wiatrem loki
allp
3wiatrem czesane loki
Katarzyna Cirino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozwiane wiatrem loki


Explanation:
lub włosy, pasma włosów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2009-02-07 23:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu rozwiane włosy

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Choć wolę ją jako Aphrodite Kallipygos...
4 hrs
  -> zależy, z której strony spojrzeć :) dzięki :)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wiatrem czesane loki


Explanation:
może tak

Katarzyna Cirino
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish