KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

avowed

Polish translation: zamierzony/wyznaczony/zadeklarowany


18:12 Feb 13, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: avowed
Vischer's brief discussion of the central role of similarity is further developed through consideration of the body as the measure of (dis)similarity. Much of his argument is marked by the materialist discourse I have outlined above, and this accords with Vischer's avowed aim of establishing the physiological basis of the psychology of aesthetic experience. Vischer explores two other issues of central importance here, which will clarify the nature of his influence on Warburg, that is, his analyses of imagination and of the dream.
vitkas
Polish translation:zamierzony/wyznaczony/zadeklarowany
Explanation:
szybkie propozycje
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zamierzony/wyznaczony/zadeklarowany
Dariusz Saczuk
4zadeklarowany, przyjęty, obranyIlona Czajczyńska


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zamierzony/wyznaczony/zadeklarowany


Explanation:
szybkie propozycje

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyszalin: zadeklarowany lub z góry założony, tak myślę
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo za "agree".

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: zadeklarowany// Do R.K.: Po prostu występujący w deklaracji filozoficznej, światopoglądowej, poetyckiej, estetycznej... Po prostu. Wystarczy?
51 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo za "agree".

agree  Polangmar: zadeklarowany
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo za "agree".

neutral  moltar: Zadeklarowany cel? Nie brzmi trochę dziwnie? To pewnie kwestia gustu, ale jeśli tak to może próba. A może poprostu: (wyraźna) próba oparcia psychologii doświadczenia estetycznego na...
18 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadeklarowany, przyjęty, obrany


Explanation:
zadeklarowany, przyjęty, obrany

Ilona Czajczyńska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish