KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

mythmaking

Polish translation: tworzenie mitów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mythmaking
Polish translation:tworzenie mitów
Entered by: vitkas

19:18 Feb 14, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: mythmaking
This account of symbol formation in dreams becomes the model for empathic symbol formation in general, a highly significant move. For if mythmaking is seen as a primal form of symbol construction, Vischer is engaging in a typically early modern equation of the unconscious with the mythic, and ultimately the unconscious with the primitive.
vitkas
tworzenie mitów
Explanation:
Dałbym dosłownie.

http://tinyurl.com/cajbny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-14 19:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
- MITOLOGIZACJA

http://tinyurl.com/afmnbr
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tworzenie mitówPolangmar
5 +1mitotwórstwo
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mitotwórstwo


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&safe=off&q=mitotwórstwo&bt...

Jarosław Napierała
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kudryashov
27 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tworzenie mitów


Explanation:
Dałbym dosłownie.

http://tinyurl.com/cajbny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-14 19:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
- MITOLOGIZACJA

http://tinyurl.com/afmnbr

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Adler
1 min
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  clairee
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Tak lepiej. Użyłbym nawet liczby pojedynczej.
31 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Barbara Gadomska: za "tworzeniem mitów"
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  iseult: zdecydowania "tworzenie mitu", inne wersje mają trochę inne znaczenia
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)