KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

playful groping

Polish translation: beztroskie poszukiwanie/odkrywanie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playful groping
Polish translation:beztroskie poszukiwanie/odkrywanie
Entered by: vitkas

19:32 Feb 14, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: playful groping
Vischer is engaging in a typically early modern equation of the unconscious with the mythic, and ultimately the unconscious with the primitive. As Vischer notes, "in the mythical world we are of course, not dealing merely with playful groping and attachment but with ideal primeval intentions. . . . the natural emotions are filled with mythical content"

Jak to ująć w tym kontekście? Nie mam już żadnego pomysłu
vitkas
beztroskie poszukiwanie/odkrywanie
Explanation:
Dosłownie: błądzenie po omacku, ale byłoby ono w dysonansie do "beztroskiego". Sądzę, że chodzi to o poszukiwanie bez przymusu i z góry przyjętego planu (danego np. przez mit)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beztroskie poszukiwanie/odkrywanie
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3nieukierunkowane poszukiwanie dla zabawy
iseult


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beztroskie poszukiwanie/odkrywanie


Explanation:
Dosłownie: błądzenie po omacku, ale byłoby ono w dysonansie do "beztroskiego". Sądzę, że chodzi to o poszukiwanie bez przymusu i z góry przyjętego planu (danego np. przez mit)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iseult
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nieukierunkowane poszukiwanie dla zabawy


Explanation:
inna propozycja...

iseult
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4