KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

recherche

Polish translation: wyrafinowane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recherche
Polish translation:wyrafinowane
Entered by: vitkas

20:37 Feb 14, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: recherche
"Aby Warburg, in reviving [iconology] explained it as the study and interpretation of historical processes through visual images . . . as embodied in the conventions and beliefs or assumptions of a society."(12) Similarly, Colin Eisler has argued that Warburg's "institute was devoted to the unravelling of the recherche, to the demystification of such varied monuments of visual authority
vitkas
wyrafinowane
Explanation:
W znaczeniu rzeczownikowym (wyjaśnianie/upraszczanie wyrafinowanego)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4studije, obserwacja szczego'lna
Ivan Petryshyn
3wyrafinowane
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
Miriam-Webster
geopiet

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyrafinowane


Explanation:
W znaczeniu rzeczownikowym (wyjaśnianie/upraszczanie wyrafinowanego)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studije, obserwacja szczego'lna


Explanation:
a poropos, the word 'recherche' is a French word, not an English one

Example sentence(s):
  • studije tego dzila sztuki....
Ivan Petryshyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clairee: "studije" nie jest polskim słowem (?); "recherche" występuje w słownikach ang-pol :-)
2 hrs

neutral  Allda: Chodzi zapewne o to, że słowo jest pochodzenia francuskiego. W słownikach ang-pol występuje wyłącznie jako przymiotnik"wyrafinowany" itp, jednak ja nie wykluczam znaczenia rzeczownikowego "research", czyli "badania", ale linki na poparcie mam słabe :-)
2 hrs




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Miriam-Webster

Reference information:
Main Entry: re·cher·ché
Pronunciation: rə-ˌsher-ˈshā, -ˈsher-ˌ

Function: adjective

Etymology: French, from past participle of rechercher to seek out, alteration of recercher, from Middle French — more at research

Date: 1722

1 a: exquisite , choice b: exotic , rare
2: excessively refined : affected
3: pretentious , overblown

http://tinyurl.com/avx82p


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-15 10:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And from allwords.com - http://tinyurl.com/dddf6g

recherche noun m

Research
verb Third person singular of rechercher, to research adjective
Exquisite; lavishly elegant and refined
Exotic or obscure

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4