KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

notable

Polish translation: godna uwagi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notable
Polish translation:godna uwagi
Entered by: vitkas

20:07 Feb 18, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: notable
There is a very obvious coincidence of interests between Warburg and Nietzsche in their reading of antiquity and the Renaissance, but it is also the case that their positions diverge considerably in key respects, a divergence all the more notable given that they both invest the Renaissance with a similar importance as a critical juncture in the emergence of modernity.

Jak to zinterpretować w kontekście filozoficznym, tak aby to ładnie brzmiało?

Prosiłbym Szanowne Koleżanki i Szanownych Kolegów o pomoc bo mój umysł chyba siada po 21:(
vitkas
godna uwagi
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2godna uwagi
EnglishDirect
4znacząca
literary


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
godna uwagi


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
13 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Barbara Fiter
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
znacząca


Explanation:
= «odgrywający ważną rolę»

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish