KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

critical juncture

Polish translation: kluczowy okres// okres o kluczowym znaczeniu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical juncture
Polish translation:kluczowy okres// okres o kluczowym znaczeniu
Entered by: vitkas

20:25 Feb 19, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: critical juncture
There is a very obvious coincidence of interests between Warburg and Nietzsche in their reading of antiquity and the Renaissance, but it is also the case that their positions diverge considerably in key respects, a divergence all the more notable given that they both invest the Renaissance with a similar importance as a critical juncture in the emergence of modernity.

uff ostatnie na dzisiaj:)
vitkas
kluczowy okres// okres o kluczowym znaczeniu
Explanation:
w kontekście, oczywiście
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kluczowy okres// okres o kluczowym znaczeniu
Tomasz Poplawski
3moment krytyczny
Aleksandra Adler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kluczowy okres// okres o kluczowym znaczeniu


Explanation:
w kontekście, oczywiście

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
10 mins

agree  legato
55 mins

agree  Barbara Fiter
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day25 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moment krytyczny


Explanation:
krytyczna chwila, ew.

Aleksandra Adler
Sweden
Native speaker of: Polish