KudoZ home » English to Polish » Philosophy

substancje rozciągłe

Polish translation: extended substances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substancje rozciągłe
Polish translation:extended substances
Entered by: Rafal Piotrowski

10:34 Mar 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Cartesianism
English term or phrase: substancje rozciągłe
Dualizm u Kartezjusza: : podmiot i przedmiot, dusza (substancja myśląca) i ciało (substancje rozciągłe).

Extensive substances??? help appreciated :-)
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Extended Substances. ...
Explanation:
. Descartes's Extended Substances. ...

... see that these answers are mistaken. Descartes countenances an infinity of extended substances. These are quantities of matter that ...
www.oxfordscholarship.com/oso/public/content/philosophy/ 0195165411/acprof-0195165411-chapter-3.html

Stuart, M. 1999. 'Descartes's extended substances', in Gennaro and Huenemann (eds.) New Essays on the Rationalists, New York: Oxford University Press. ...
www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk/lecture_materials/ rodriguez-pereyra/Desc-Bibliography.rtf
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Wybór ciężki, bo obydwie odpowiedzi prawidłowe; 4 pts. dla Bartka za pierwszeństwo - i LICZBĘ MNOGĄ! :-) Thx a lot 2 NovEva; wish I could assign points 4 u 2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extended substance
*eva*
4 +1Extended Substances. ...
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substancje rozciągłe
Extended Substances. ...


Explanation:
. Descartes's Extended Substances. ...

... see that these answers are mistaken. Descartes countenances an infinity of extended substances. These are quantities of matter that ...
www.oxfordscholarship.com/oso/public/content/philosophy/ 0195165411/acprof-0195165411-chapter-3.html

Stuart, M. 1999. 'Descartes's extended substances', in Gennaro and Huenemann (eds.) New Essays on the Rationalists, New York: Oxford University Press. ...
www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk/lecture_materials/ rodriguez-pereyra/Desc-Bibliography.rtf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Wybór ciężki, bo obydwie odpowiedzi prawidłowe; 4 pts. dla Bartka za pierwszeństwo - i LICZBĘ MNOGĄ! :-) Thx a lot 2 NovEva; wish I could assign points 4 u 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: nie dość że pierwsza to jeszcze dwa linki ;o)
6 mins
  -> Bo ja mam jakieś mega-coś-tam podobno na łączach :-)))))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substancje rozciągłe
extended substance


Explanation:
the soul is a substance that thinks;(9) the body is an extended substance


    Reference: http://www.class.uidaho.edu/mickelsen/texts/Weber%20-%20Hist...
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-))))))) Dopalacz mam
17 mins