KudoZ home » English to Polish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

process primaries

Polish translation: barwy procesowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process primaries
Polish translation:barwy procesowe
Entered by: bartek

11:48 Aug 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / light comes from the sun
English term or phrase: process primaries
These devices use subtractive primaries: cyan, magenta, and yellow (CMY). The subtractive primaries are also called process primaries
kolor
bartek
barwy procesowe
Explanation:
Co to są barwy procesowe? Barwy procesowe to takie barwy, które możemy odwzorowac
w procesie druku farbami CMYK (cyan, magenta, yellow, black). ...
www.poligraf.com.pl/forum/ szkola/prepress/colour/barwa.htm
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I to mnie cieszy :-) Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barwy podstawowe
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4barwy procesowe
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barwy podstawowe


Explanation:
C = cyan
M = magenta
Y = yellow
K = black

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-07 13:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeżeli chodzi o druk. czarna została dodana do trzech pierwszych względnie niedawno (kilka dziesięcioleci), więc jeszcze spotyka się tylko CMY.


    Reference: http://www.acs.com.pl/technologie/termotransfer.html
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 65

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barwy procesowe


Explanation:
Co to są barwy procesowe? Barwy procesowe to takie barwy, które możemy odwzorowac
w procesie druku farbami CMYK (cyan, magenta, yellow, black). ...
www.poligraf.com.pl/forum/ szkola/prepress/colour/barwa.htm

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I to mnie cieszy :-) Dzięki :-)