KudoZ home » English to Polish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

screen ruling or line screen

Polish translation: liniatura rastra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen ruling or line screen
Polish translation:liniatura rastra
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

13:34 Aug 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / light comes from the sun
English term or phrase: screen ruling or line screen
Screen frequency is also called screen ruling or line screen. It ranges from 55 to 600 lpi.
bartek
liniatura rastra
Explanation:
tak ktos mi kiedys mowil...

Liniatura rastra Liczba rzędów lub linii punktów w obrazie rastrowym przypadającym na jednostkę długości, normalnie wyrażana w liniach na cal (lpi). ...
www.cdrinfo.pl/software/ slownik/slownik_w.php?ID=2181165258

http://www.google.pl/search?q="liniatura rastra"&ie=UTF-8&hl...

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rastrowe liniowaniewrasz1
4liniatura rastraMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rastrowe liniowanie


Explanation:
lpi oznacza liczbę komórek obrazu na cal. Jest to nazywane screen ruling (rastrowe liniowanie


    Reference: http://www.agfa.imagecenter.pl/library/digicourse/200004/bas...
wrasz1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liniatura rastra


Explanation:
tak ktos mi kiedys mowil...

Liniatura rastra Liczba rzędów lub linii punktów w obrazie rastrowym przypadającym na jednostkę długości, normalnie wyrażana w liniach na cal (lpi). ...
www.cdrinfo.pl/software/ slownik/slownik_w.php?ID=2181165258

http://www.google.pl/search?q="liniatura rastra"&ie=UTF-8&hl...



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)