KudoZ home » English to Polish » Physics

lower energy state

Polish translation: niski stan energetyczny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower energy state
Polish translation:niski stan energetyczny
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

16:18 Jun 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: lower energy state
Infrared light emission results when electronically excited NO2 molecules decay to lower energy states.
Adamir
niski stan energetyczny
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2007-06-28 16:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pouczający link:http://epsrv.astro.uni.torun.pl/~jw/MASERY/masery.pdf
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1niższy poziom energetyczny
M.A.B.
4 +2niski stan energetyczny
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niski stan energetyczny


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2007-06-28 16:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pouczający link:http://epsrv.astro.uni.torun.pl/~jw/MASERY/masery.pdf


Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: aby obniżyć ten stan
3 hrs
  -> Dzieki!

agree  barwin: niższy (!) stan energetyczny
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niższy poziom energetyczny


Explanation:
"Emisja światła podczerwonego następuje, gdy elektronicznie wzbudzone cząsteczki NO2 przechodzą na niższe poziom energetyczne."
Prawie 10 x więcej trafień, niż ze "stanem"
poziom energetyczny = stan (kwantowy) o określonej energii


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q="niższy+poziom+energetycz...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_state
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Bereza: trafne (dobiazg -> na niższe poziomy energetyczne) polecam diagram Jabłońskiego w wikipedii
19 days
  -> Dzięki, choć już jest po ptokach...