KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

match against

Polish translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match against
Polish translation:-
Entered by: bartek

18:27 Jun 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: match against
Matched against like-for-like businesses
Django
Poland
w porównaniu z podobnymi firmami
Explanation:
.. w różnych typach elektrowni na warunkach równych szans (level playing field), tj.
w oparciu o identyczne zasady oceny (like for like basis). ...
www.gigawat.net.pl/article/articleview/401/1/45/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w porównaniu z podobnymi firmami
bartek
4rywalizacja/konkurencja
allp


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rywalizacja/konkurencja


Explanation:
w rywalizacji z...
ewentualnie łagodniej - w porównaniu z, na tle, w obliczu, w zestawieniu z... zależy jak kontekst pozwala

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w porównaniu z podobnymi firmami


Explanation:
.. w różnych typach elektrowni na warunkach równych szans (level playing field), tj.
w oparciu o identyczne zasady oceny (like for like basis). ...
www.gigawat.net.pl/article/articleview/401/1/45/


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272