KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

frigging

Polish translation: samogwalt


16:02 Jul 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: frigging
[...] "Keats' poetic practice, with its style and subject matter even more imaginary and luxurious than the extravagancies of Coleridge, was derided by Lord Byron as mental masturbation, the onanism of poetry, and the FRIGGING of the poet's own imagination [...]"
emb
Polish translation:samogwalt
Explanation:
w tym kontekscie pierwsze dwa przetlumaczylbym jako masturbacja i onanizm, a `frigging` jako `samogwalt`;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2samogwaltEnsor
4 +2masturbacja
lim0nka


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masturbacja


Explanation:
lub pochodne ;)

http://www.sex-lexis.com/Sex-Dictionary/frigging

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak: czyli np. ipsacja :)
53 mins

agree  bartek: :-) lub pochodne :-)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samogwalt


Explanation:
w tym kontekscie pierwsze dwa przetlumaczylbym jako masturbacja i onanizm, a `frigging` jako `samogwalt`;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: bardzo pasuje :)
14 hrs
  -> domo, domo; have just ended a binge, doesn`t take much to be happy; and sick, like a dog, a homeless dog;

agree  bej
2 days11 hrs
  -> dzieki;