KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

sultry

Polish translation: goracy / goraca


10:52 Aug 3, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sultry
W zdaniu:
...in a seedy bar where the Latino beat was sultry and loud...
transfem
Poland
Polish translation:goracy / goraca
Explanation:
w podejrzanym barze, gdzie grano goraca i glosna latynoska muzyke ..
moze tez: 'ognista';

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-03 14:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Oxy moron'! Couldn't have found a better expression for that!
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zmysłowy
SlawekW
4 +2goracy / goracaEnsor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zmysłowy


Explanation:
PWN

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika J
6 mins

agree  Jolanta Konowalczyk
48 mins

agree  Caryl Swift
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goracy / goraca


Explanation:
w podejrzanym barze, gdzie grano goraca i glosna latynoska muzyke ..
moze tez: 'ognista';

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-03 14:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Oxy moron'! Couldn't have found a better expression for that!

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Seems like a bit of an oxymoron,but just think about Latin-American music-I'd say it most certainly can be both!If it were me,I'd use 'gorący'&'zmysłowy'to really catch the mood of 'sultry' :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you; I must say that it's hard for me to associate 'zmyslowa' muzyke, z 'glosna' muzyka; 'goraca i glosna' are easier to swallow;

agree  SlawekW: not sure of this gggg sequence though, might also replace "podejrzany" with "obskurny"... sultry does go well with loud, as long as you're clubbing:)
2 hrs
  -> thanks; I like the gggg sequence; if we don't know what the bar is like then 'podejrzany' is as good a guess as 'obskurny';