KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

deployment

Polish translation: rozmieszczenie/rozlokowanie (oddziałów)


02:46 Oct 25, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: deployment
speedy deployment (of soldiers)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:rozmieszczenie/rozlokowanie (oddziałów)
Explanation:
PWN Oxford
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rozmieszczenie/rozlokowanie (oddziałów)
Adam Lankamer
4dyslokacjaRoman Kozierkiewicz
4rozmieszczenie/użycie
Maciek Drobka
4szybkie wysłanie żołnierzy na pozycje/teren akcjilegato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozmieszczenie/rozlokowanie (oddziałów)


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: so it would be nagle rozmieszczenie wojska? To mi dziwnie brzmi...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozmieszczenie/użycie


Explanation:
'Rozmieszczenie' is more strictly technical in the military context, 'użycie' more general.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 53

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szybkie wysłanie żołnierzy na pozycje/teren akcji


Explanation:
Lub coś podobnego zależnie od kontekstu.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyslokacja


Explanation:
Termin wojskowy - rozmieszczenie sił zbrojnych na terytorium państwa lub na polu walki

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4