KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

give someone an inch and they will take a mile

Polish translation: daj komuś palec, a weźmie całą rękę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give someone an inch and they will take a mile
Polish translation:daj komuś palec, a weźmie całą rękę
Entered by: bartek

21:57 Mar 6, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: give someone an inch and they will take a mile
it is a part of the last sentenece at the end of a short story about helping each other
Dee79
daj komuś palec, a weźmie całą rękę
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3daj komuś palec, a weźmie całą rękę
bartek
3 +4dać komuś palec, to całą rękę weźmie/ urwie/ zje
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dać komuś palec, to całą rękę weźmie/ urwie/ zje


Explanation:
ew. "zabierze"

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: będzie chciał całą rękę
0 min
  -> otóż to.

agree  bartek: :-))))) O to, to, to "nacechowanie stylistyczne kontekstu..." :-)
1 min
  -> dzięki. uważam, że obie nasze odpowiedzi są równie dobre - zależy od nacechowania stylistycznego kontekstu...

agree  Pawel Czernecki
17 mins

agree  leff
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daj komuś palec, a weźmie całą rękę


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper: ja bym użyła tylko "weźmie"
5 mins
  -> a co obcięłabyś? A?

agree  mdarron
20 mins

agree  kterelak
9 hrs