KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

get ones fingers into the ring of the crown

Polish translation: chwycić palcami obręcz korony


18:20 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: get ones fingers into the ring of the crown
And when I actually laid it bare and got my fingers into the ring of it and pulled it out, tere came a sort of cry behind me.
Kame
Polish translation:chwycić palcami obręcz korony
Explanation:
Na moje jakoś tak: 'Kiedy w końcu odsłoniłem koronę, chwyciłem palcami jej obręcz i wyciągnąłem ją...'
'Chwycić' brzmi tu chyba lepiej niż 'wsunąć palce w obręcz'.
Selected response from:

MateuszJ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chwycić palcami obręcz koronyMateuszJ
4wsunąć palec w otwór w koronie
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wsunąć palec w otwór w koronie


Explanation:
a co - jakiś haczyk?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chwycić palcami obręcz korony


Explanation:
Na moje jakoś tak: 'Kiedy w końcu odsłoniłem koronę, chwyciłem palcami jej obręcz i wyciągnąłem ją...'
'Chwycić' brzmi tu chyba lepiej niż 'wsunąć palce w obręcz'.

MateuszJ
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20