KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

be not under the mark

Polish translation: nie oszczędzaliśmy na napiwkach


18:30 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: be not under the mark
We were pretty regular customers of the hotel, and were considered by the servants to be not under the mark in the way of tips.
Kame
Polish translation:nie oszczędzaliśmy na napiwkach
Explanation:
nie "zalegaliśmy" z napiwkami

ostrożna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-07 18:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie byliśmy w tyle pod względem napiwków
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nie schodziliśmy / nie byliśmy poniżej wymaganego poziomu
bartek
2 +1nie oszczędzaliśmy na napiwkach
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie schodziliśmy / nie byliśmy poniżej wymaganego poziomu


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: czyżby powtórka z rozrywki? http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=604218&keyword=under the mark
3 hrs
  -> O! A to niespodzianka, a tak dobrze nam szło :-)))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie oszczędzaliśmy na napiwkach


Explanation:
nie "zalegaliśmy" z napiwkami

ostrożna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-07 18:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie byliśmy w tyle pod względem napiwków

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: nie oszczędzaliśmy
46 mins