KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

heavily assent to something

Polish translation: z bolem serca / z trudem / niechetnie zgodzil sie na cos


19:01 Mar 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: heavily assent to something
'You would have done better not to touch it'(and he heavily assented to that).
Kame
Polish translation:z bolem serca / z trudem / niechetnie zgodzil sie na cos
Explanation:
"heavily': with sorrow, grief or displeasure;"
after: The New Shorter Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1z bolem serca / z trudem / niechetnie zgodzil sie na cosEnsor
4gorliwie zgodzić się na coś
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gorliwie zgodzić się na coś


Explanation:
gorliwie = z ochotą

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-07 19:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skrzętnie, zdecydowanie - kontekst Ci podpowie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: ślicznie. aczkolwiek przy tym skromnym kontekście może też być "zdecydowanie przytaknął/ przystał na to"...
2 mins

disagree  Ensor: 'heavily' nie ma takiego znaczenia; to by raczej bylo 'eagerly', 'readily';
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z bolem serca / z trudem / niechetnie zgodzil sie na cos


Explanation:
"heavily': with sorrow, grief or displeasure;"
after: The New Shorter Oxford Dictionary

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: asker zasnął, może chociaż robot się obudzi :o)
17 days
  -> ta