KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

exotic dancers

Polish translation: tancerki erotyczne


20:39 Mar 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: exotic dancers
- These were all exotic dancers. Weren’t they?
- They weren’t all exotic.
- A lot of them were, like 90% of them.
- The ones up top there, they’re dance hall-- Those are dance hall girls, but the ones on the bottom were all exotic dancers.
- Yeah, they’re all strippers.I mean exotic dancers.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:tancerki erotyczne
Explanation:
to taki eufemizm ;o)
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tancerki egzotyczne
bartek
3 +1tancerki erotyczne
*eva*


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tancerki erotyczne


Explanation:
to taki eufemizm ;o)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Eeeee :-((((
1 min
  -> I bet he was trying to be politically correct there ;o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tancerki egzotyczne


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272