KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

politically correct

Polish translation: politycznie poprawny


20:40 Mar 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: politically correct
I’m trying to be politically correct here.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:politycznie poprawny
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5politycznie poprawny/zachować polityczną poprawność
maciejm
4 +1poprawny politycznie
*eva*
4 +1poprawność polityczna
Anna Bittner
4 +1politycznie poprawny
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politycznie poprawny


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poprawność polityczna


Explanation:
staram się być poprawny politycznie


    www.uniapracy.org.pl/ sections.php?op=viewarticle&artid
    Reference: http://pl.danielpipes.org/article/998
Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poprawny politycznie


Explanation:
chodzi pewnie o ten eufemizm z tancerkami

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
politycznie poprawny/zachować polityczną poprawność


Explanation:
M.M.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4