KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

a snap for a little flair

Polish translation: pstryknac palcami dla wiekszego efektu/dla podkreslenia stylu


00:03 Mar 13, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a snap for a little flair
your right leg is slightly nehind your left, and your hands accent out. Just like that, with a snap for a little flair.

(snap= like in snap your fingers
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:pstryknac palcami dla wiekszego efektu/dla podkreslenia stylu
Explanation:
Tu chodzi, jak sie domyslam, o taniec, wiec ja bym wybrala znaczenie doslowne: snap - pstryknac i flair - styl.
Selected response from:

magry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pstryknac palcami dla wiekszego efektu/dla podkreslenia stylu
magry
5 +1„z odrobiną drygu” (mieć dryg do czegoś)
Marek Urban


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„z odrobiną drygu” (mieć dryg do czegoś)


Explanation:
Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
<colloc>+ for</colloc> a natural aptitude, ability, or talent for a certain thing</def>
<defex>have a flair for design

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barwin
10 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pstryknac palcami dla wiekszego efektu/dla podkreslenia stylu


Explanation:
Tu chodzi, jak sie domyslam, o taniec, wiec ja bym wybrala znaczenie doslowne: snap - pstryknac i flair - styl.

magry
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
48 mins
  -> Dzieki!

agree  Himawari
9 hrs
  -> Dzieki!